Scientific Program: Schedule at a Glance (AOGS 2019)

  1. Double click on the Session Code to view the session program
  2. Due to late changes, actual presentation order in the session program may vary
  3. Colours and Acronyms

AS: Atmospheric

OS: Ocean

Distinguished Lecture (DL)

BG: Biogeoscience

PS: Planetary

Axford Lecture (AL)

HS: Hydrological

ST: Solar & Terrestrial

Poster Viewing (PV)

IG: Interdisciplinary

SE: Solid Earth

Section Meeting (MTG)

SS: Special Sessions

 

 


Day 1 - Monday, July 29, 2019
Room 308 (150) Nicoll 2 (430) 304 (150) 303 (90) 330 (160) 329 (150) 328 (120) 310 (120) 311 (160) 327 (140) 302 (130) 301 (105) Nicoll 1 (480) 300 (105) 309 (150) 323 (160) Nicoll 3 (480) EXHIBITION HALL (480) NICOLL (480)
AM1 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
AM2 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
KL-IG DL-IG
KL-PS DL-PS
LUNCH 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
PM1 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
PM2 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Opening, Axford Lectures & General Assembly - Venue: Nicoll (4 - 6.30pm)
EVE 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Exhibition Opens & Welcome Reception, Geoscience Challenge
PV - , ,
Day 2 - Tuesday, July 30, 2019
Room 308 (150) 327 (140) 304 (150) 303 (90) 300 (105) 330 (160) 309 (150) 310 (120) 311 (160) 329 (150) 328 (120) 302 (130) Nicoll 1 (480) 323 (160) Nicoll 3 (480) Nicoll 2 (430) 301 (105) EXHIBITION HALL (480) NICOLL (480)
AM1 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
AM2 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
KL-HS DL-HS
KL-ST DL-ST
LUNCH 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
MTG-BG
MTG-AS
MTG-PS
MTG-SE
MTG-OS
MTG-IG
MTG-HS
MTG-ST
PM1 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
WS01 (2:30-6pm)
PV - ,
PM2 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
WS01 (2:30-6pm)
WS02
EVE 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Day 3 - Wednesday, July 31, 2019
Room 300 (105) 308 (150) 309 (150) 304 (150) 329 (150) 328 (120) 330 (160) 310 (120) 311 (160) 303 (90) 327 (140) 301 (105) 302 (130) 323 (160) Nicoll 1 (480) Nicoll 2 (430) Nicoll 3 (480) EXHIBITION HALL (480) NICOLL (480)
AM1 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
AM2 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
KL-BG DL-BG
KL-AS DL-AS
LUNCH 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
PM1 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
WS03
Belmont Forum (12:30 - 2pm)
Meet-the-Experts
PV - ,
PM2 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
WS03
Meet-the-Experts
EVE 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Day 4 - Thursday, August 1, 2019
Room 302 (130) 308 (150) 309 (150) 304 (150) 329 (150) 328 (120) 330 (160) 310 (120) 311 (160) 303 (90) 327 (140) Nicoll 3 (480) 300 (105) 323 (160) Nicoll 1 (480) Nicoll 2 (430) 301 (105) EXHIBITION HALL (480) NICOLL (480)
AM1 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
AM2 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
KL-OS DL-OS
KL-SE DL-SE
LUNCH 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
PM1 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
PV - ,
PM2 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2022 Venue Proposal Presentation Fukuoka & Melbourne 6:30-9:00pm
EVE 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Day 5 - Friday, August 2, 2019
Room 302 (130) 301 (105) 303 (90) 329 (150) 328 (120) 330 (160) 308 (150) 309 (150) 310 (120) Nicoll 1 (480) Nicoll 2 (430) 327 (140) 300 (105) 323 (160) 304 (150) 311 (160) Nicoll 3 (480) EXHIBITION HALL (480) NICOLL (480)
AM1 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
AM2 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
LUNCH 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
PM1 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Special Lecture, Awards & Recognition, AOGS2020 Presentation, Announce Election Results - Venue: Nicoll, Farewell Reception (3:30 - 4:30pm) Venue: Exhibition Hall
PM2 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Convener's Dinner - By Invitation Only (4:30 - 9pm); Coach Departs SUNTEC at 4:30pm Sharp - Please assemble at ground floor (below big screen)
EVE 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM