Click "show list" to view the sessions.
Code Section Title Sessions
AS Atmospheric Sciences 35
BG Biogeosciences 6
HS Hydrological Sciences 19
IG Interdisciplinary Geosciences 12
OS Ocean Sciences 8
PS Planetary Sciences 6
ST Solar and Terrestrial Sciences 21
SE Solid Earth Sciences 7
SS Special Sessions 2
Total 115*
* As the joint sessions are listed in one or more Sections, the total count may not add up.

AS - Atmospheric Sciences

35 records
Code Title Conveners
AS01 Climate Change and Tropical Climatic Hazards in Asia Oceania * Prof Yuriy Kuleshov (Bureau of Meteorology)
Prof Johnny Chan (City University of Hong Kong)
AS03 Passive and Active Sensing of the Chemistry and Dynamics of the Middle and Upper Atmosphere * Prof Patrick Espy (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Prof Iain Reid (ATRAD Pty. Ltd.)
Dr Jeng-Hwa Yee (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
AS05 Regional Climate Downscaling and CORDEX: Challenges and Prospects * Prof Dong-Hyun Cha (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Koji Dairaku (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Jason Evans (University of New South Wales)
Prof Fredolin Tangang (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Dr Shuyu Wang (Nanjing University)
AS06 Advances in Understanding Moist Processes in Atmospheric Circulation and Climate * Prof Ji Nie (Peking University)
Prof Daehyun Kim (University of Washington)
Dr Chunsong Lu (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology)
Prof Jia-Yuh Yu (National Central University)
AS07 The Science and Prediction of Tropical Cyclones * Prof Chun-Chieh Wu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Kosuke Ito (University of the Ryukyus)
Dr Jeff Kepert (Bureau of Meteorology Research)
Prof Yuqing Wang (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Dr Zhuo Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
AS08 Modeling Across Scales from Global to Convection-permitting: Weather, Climate, and Air Quality * Dr Chun Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Guangxing Lin (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Dr Sang-Hun Park (Yonsei University)
Dr Minghuai Wang (Nanjing University)
Dr Colin Zarzycki (Penn State University)
AS09 Observations, Remote Sensing, and Modeling of Asian Tropospheric Composition and Air Quality * Dr Jun Wang (The University of Iowa)
Dr Richard Eckman (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Dr Barry Lefer (NASA)
Prof Liya Yu (National University of Singapore)
AS10 Middle Atmosphere Sciences * Prof Shigeo Yoden (Kyoto University)
Prof Zeyu Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Dr Surendra Dhaka (University of Delhi)
AS11 14th Sasaki Symposium on Data Assimilation for Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrologic Applications * Prof Seon Ki Park (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Ibrahim Hoteit (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Dr Xiang-Yu Huang (Institute of Urban Meteorology)
Dr Takemasa Miyoshi (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Dr Liang Xu (Naval Research Laboratory)
AS12 Machine Learning in Weather, Climatological and Hydrological Analysis, Predictions and Applications * Dr Venkata Ratnam Jayanthi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Swadhin Behera (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Rajib Maity (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
AS13 Weather Extremes in Past, Present, and Future Climates * Prof Yali Luo (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Prof Johnny Chan (City University of Hong Kong)
Dr Kalli Furtado (Met Office)
Dr Shoujuan Shu (Zhejiang University)
Dr Da-Lin Zhang (University of Maryland)
AS14 Severe Weather and Associated Multiscale Interactions * Dr Shoujuan Shu (Zhejiang University)
Mr Xingchao Chen (The Pennsylvania State University)
Prof Yu Du (Sun Yat-sen University)
AS15 The Asian Monsoon in a Warming Environment * Dr Ramesh Kripalani (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
Dr Suryachandra Rao Anguluri (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
Prof Kyung-Ja Ha (Pusan National University)
Prof Jaiho Oh (Pukyong National University)
Prof Renguang Wu (Zhejiang University)
AS17 Extreme Events: Observations and Modeling * Dr Sridhara Nayak (Kyoto University)
Dr Mohan Kumar Das (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)
Dr Mihir Kumar Dash (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
Dr Netrananda Sahu (University of Delhi)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
AS18 Thunderstorms, Lightning and Their Effects on Human Society * Prof Yoav Yair (IDC Herzliya)
Prof Tai-Yin Huang (Penn State Lehigh Valley)
Dr Cheng-Ling Kuo (National Central University)
Dr Mitsuteru Sato (Hokkaido University)
AS20 Mesoscale Meteorology and High-impact Weather * Prof Kazuhisa Tsuboki (Nagoya University)
Prof Tieh-Yong Koh (Singapore University of Social Sciences)
Prof Gyu Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)
Prof Zhiyong Meng (Peking University)
Prof Chung-Chieh Wang (National Taiwan Normal University)
AS21 Extreme Weather Resiliency: Prediction and Response Strategies * Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Dr Everette Joseph (University at Albany - State University of New York)
AS22 Multiscale Aspects of Mesoscale and Microscale Flows * Dr Keith Ngan (City University of Hong Kong)
Prof Chun-Ho Liu (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
AS23 Process-level Understanding of Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions and Their Parameterizations in Weather and Climate Models * Dr Seoung Soo Lee (Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center)
Prof Kyo-Sun Lim (Kyungpook National University)
Prof Hailong Wang (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
AS24 Impacts and Opportunities in Subseasonal, Seasonal and Interannual Climate Predictions * Dr Ronald Kwan Kit Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Dr Soo-Jin Sohn (APEC Climate Center)
Prof Francis Chi Yung Tam (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
AS25 Future of Cities within the Context of Climate Change * Prof Quang-Van Doan (University of Tsukuba)
Dr Fei Chen (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Dr Anurag Dipankar (Meteorological Service Singapore)
Prof Hiroyuki Kusaka (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Matthias Roth (National University of Singapore)
AS26 Mesoscale and Orographic Effects on Airflow, Precipitation and Weather Systems * Prof Cheng-Ku Yu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Fang-Yi Cheng (National Central University)
Prof Gyu Won Lee (Kyungpook National University)
Dr Alison D. Nugent (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
AS28 Asian Precipitation Experiment: Process and Predictability of Asian Hydroclimate System * Dr Toru Terao (Kagawa University)
Dr S Das (Central University of Rajasthan)
Prof Kyung-Ja Ha (Pusan National University)
Prof Shinjiro Kanae (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
AS29 Atmospheric Dynamics and Processes Over the Maritime Continent * Dr Matthew Wheeler (Bureau of Meteorology)
Prof Eric Maloney (Colorado State University)
AS30 Subseasonal to Seasonal Forecasts and Applications * Dr Thea Turkington (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Andrew W. Robertson (Columbia University)
AS31 Maritime Continent-Southeast Asia Weather and Climate: Processes, Predictions, Projections * Dr Muhammad Eeqmal Hassim (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Xin Rong Chua (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Masaki Katsumata (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Surendra Rauniyar (Bureau of Meteorology)
Dr Claire Louise Vincent (The University of Melbourne, ARC Centre of Excellence for Climate Extremes)
AS32 Carbon Cycle and Greenhouse Gas Monitoring: Observation, Modeling and Application * Dr Pengfei Han (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Sujong Jeong (Seoul National University)
Prof Paul Krummel (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization)
Prof Bo Yao (Meteorological Observation Center of China Meteorological Administration)
AS34 Application of Cloud-resolving Model Simulations for Studying Cloud-related Processes in Climate * Prof Masaki Satoh (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Prof Chung-Hsiung Sui (National Taiwan University)
Dr Wei-Kuo Tao (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
AS35 Extreme Weather and Climate Events in the Asian Monsoon Region- Predictions, Attributions and Future Projections * Prof Francis Chi Yung Tam (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Prof Ziqian Wang (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Song Yang (Sun Yat-sen University)
AS36 Application of Satellite Data to Weather and Climate Study * Prof Chian-Yi Liu (Academia Sinica)
Prof Myoung Hwan Ahn (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Jun Li (National Satellite Meteorological Center)
Dr Kozo Okamoto (Japan Meteorological Agency)
AS37 Anthropogenic and Aeolian Aerosol * Prof Cheol-Hee Kim (Pusan National University)
Dr Mizuo Kajino (Japan Meteorological Agency)
Prof Chung-Shin Yuan (National Sun Yat-sen University)
AS39 Progress and Challenge in Light Scattering and Radiative Transfer About Clouds and Aerosols * Prof Husi Letu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Takashi Nakajima (Tokai University)
Dr Bingqi Yi (Sun Yat-sen University)
AS40 Atmospheric Chemistry in Highly Polluted Environments: Emissions, Fate, and Impacts * Prof Jianlin Hu (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology)
Prof Wonsik Choi (Pukyong National University)
Dr Sri Harsha Kota (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Prof Likun Xue (Shandong University)
Prof Hongliang Zhang (Fudan University)
AS41 General Session for Atmospheric Sciences * Prof Masaki Satoh (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Joong-Bae Ahn (Pusan National University)
AS43 Aviation Meteorology * Prof Jung-Hoon Kim (Seoul National University)
Mr P.W. Chan (Hong Kong Observatory)
Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Prof Todd Lane (The University of Melbourne)

BG - Biogeosciences

6 records
Code Title Conveners
BG03 Arsenic and Other Hazardous Elements in Potable Water: Source and Sinks, Human Health Impacts, Treatment Systems, and Policy Making * Dr Devanita Ghosh (Technical University Delft)
Dr Bhaskar Das (Vellore Institute of Technology)
BG07 Mesozoic Ecosystems in East Asia * Dr Su-Chin Chang (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Jun Wang (Yunnan University)
BG10 Soil Carbon and Nitrogen Dynamics and Their Responses to Climate Change and Human Activity * Prof XU Xingkai (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Weiguo CHENG (Faculty of Agriculture, Yamagata University)
Prof Woo-Jung Choi (Chonnam National University)
Prof Wen Zhang (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
BG11 Activated Carbon for a Better Environment * Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
BG12 Biogeosciences General Session * Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Prof Long Cao (Zhejiang University)
Prof Siew Moi Phang (University of Malaya)
Prof Sen Yan (Hubei Key Laboratory of Critical Zone Evolution, School of Earth Sciences, China University of Geosciences, Wuhan)
BG16 Biogeochemistry of Persistent Contaminants and Nutrients in Terrestrial and Aquatic Ecosystems * Prof Man Jae Kwon (Korea University)
Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Dr In-Hyun Nam (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)
Prof Sen Yan (Hubei Key Laboratory of Critical Zone Evolution, School of Earth Sciences, China University of Geosciences, Wuhan)

HS - Hydrological Sciences

19 records
Code Title Conveners
HS01 Challenges in Hydrologic Modeling * Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Haiyun Shi (Southern University of Science and Technology)
HS02 The Third Pole Environment and High Mountains of Central Asia - Hydrometeorological Processes and Human Dimension * Dr Petrus (Peter) van Oevelen (George Mason University, Global Energy and Water Exchanges (GEWEX))
Prof Li Jia (State Key Laboratory of Remote Sensing Science, Aerospace Information Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Xin Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yaoming Ma (Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Toru Terao (Kagawa University)
HS03 Artificial Intelligence for Model and Data Integration in Hydrology * Dr Haiyun Shi (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Suning Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Chaopeng Shen (The Pennsylvania State University)
Dr Yi Zheng (Southern University of Science and Technology)
HS05 Groundwater Exploitation, Hydrology, Contamination and Remediation * Dr Indranil Saha (Sripat Singh College, Jiaganj, Murshidabad)
Dr Jishnu Adhikari (Sanborn Head and Associates)
Prof Thomas Kulp (State University of New York at Binghamton)
Dr Harald Neidhardt (Universität Tübingen)
HS07 Satellite Remote Sensing for Water Cycle Studies: Sciences and Societal Applications * Dr Xiwu Zhan (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
Dr Rong Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Marouane Temimi (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Dr Jun Wen (Chengdu University of Information Technology)
Prof Huan Wu (Sun Yat-sen University)
HS08 Water Resources Comprehensive Utilization and Management Under Changing Environment * Prof Xiaojun Wang (Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, Ministry of Water Resources)
Prof Young-Oh Kim (Seoul National University)
Prof Seung Beom Seo (University of Seoul)
HS14 Hydrological Processes in Agricultural Lands * Prof Jun Niu (China Agricultural University)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Liu Liu (China Agricultural University)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Yiping Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
HS15 Hydrological and Ecological Processes in Non-perennial Streams * Dr Edoardo Daly (Monash University)
Dr Chunhui Lu (Hohai University, Nanjing)
Dr Margaret Shanafield (Flinders University, Adelaide)
Dr Roy Sidle (University of Central Asia)
HS16 Hydrological Impact of Regional Climate Change: Local Adaptation Strategies for River Flooding and Environmental Risks * Dr Shuichi Kure (Toyama Prefectural University)
Dr Idham Riyando Moe (Ministry of Public Works and Housing)
HS17 Cold Region Hydrology: Changes, Perspectives, and Sustainable Solutions * Dr Ben Jarihani (University of Central Asia)
Dr Lei Cheng (Wuhan University)
Dr Indu J. (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Dr Olga Makarieva (North-Eastern Research Station, Melnikov Permafrost Institute)
HS18 Drought Characterizing and Modelling Hydroclimatological Processes in a Changing Environment * Dr Rehana Shaik (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad)
Prof Jun Niu (China Agricultural University)
Prof K.S. Rajan (International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad)
Dr Shailesh Singh (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
HS19 Urban Water-related Problems * Dr Kenichiro Kobayashi (Kobe University)
Prof Hitoshi Miyamoto (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Prof Kei Nakagawa (Nagasaki University)
Dr Channa Rajanayaka (National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research Ltd (NIWA))
HS23 Flood Disaster Management For Industrial And Community Sectors * Dr Anurak Sriariyawat (Department of Water Resources Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University)
Dr Mamoru Miyamoto (Public Works Research Institute)
HS25 Sustainable Water Management at the Catchment Scale in the Context of Climate Variability and Climate Change * Dr Shie-Yui Liong (NA)
Prof Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen (McGill University)
Dr Netrananda Sahu (University of Delhi)
HS29 Water Hazard Analysis and Monitoring Using Satellite and Radar * Dr DOHYUK KANG (Assistant Research Scientist)
Dr Eui-Ho Hwang (K-water Institute)
HS30 Basin-wide Evaluation of Drought Resilience Capacities of Water Supply Infrastructures * Prof Eun Sung Chung (Seoul National University of Science and Technology)
Dr Jiping Jiang (Southern University of Science and Technology)
HS32 General Topics in Hydrological Science * Prof Young-Oh Kim (Seoul National University)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Dongkyun Kim (Hongik University)
HS33 Hydrometeorology * Prof C.G. Cui (Institute of Heavy Rain, China Meteorological Administration, Wuhan)
Prof Xiquan Dong (University of Arizona)
HS34 Hydrometric Monitoring and Data Analysis * Prof Ke-Sheng Cheng (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hidetaka Chikamori (Okayama University)
Prof Ming-Che HU (Department of Bioenvironmental Systems Engineering, National Taiwan University)

IG - Interdisciplinary Geosciences

12 records
Code Title Conveners
IG01 Natural Hazards and Disaster Risk * Prof Vena Pearl Bongolan (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Prof Wansuo Duan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Adam Switzer (Nanyang Technological University)
Prof James Terry (Zayed University)
Dr Fiona Williamson (Singapore Management University)
IG02 Near Surface Investigation and Modeling for Groundwater Resources Assessment * Prof Chuen-Fa Ni (National Central University)
Prof Ping-Yu Chang (Department of Earth Science, National Central University, Jhongli)
Prof Yue Liang (Chongqing Jiaotong University)
Dr Jui-Pin Tsai (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hwa-Lung Yu (National Taiwan University)
IG03 Interdisciplinary Research on Water-related Disasters and Practical Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction * Dr Anawat Suppasri (Tohoku University)
Dr Constance Ting Chua (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Natt Leelawat (Chulalongkorn University)
Prof Adam Switzer (Nanyang Technological University)
IG05 Identification, Mapping, Monitoring and Forecasting of Landslide and Erosion Processes * Prof Chih-Chung Chung (National Central University)
Prof Jia-Jyun Dong (National Central University)
Dr Young-Suk Song (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)
Dr Ying-Hsin Wu (Kyoto University)
IG06 Data-­driven Modeling in Geoscience * Dr Shunichi Nomura (Faculty of Commerce, Waseda University)
Dr Ryoichiro Agata (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Shin-ichi Ito (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Dmitri Kondrashov (University of California, Los Angeles)
IG10 Sea Level Change: Past, Present, And Future * Dr Timothy Shaw (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Stephen Chua (Nanyang Technological University)
Prof Benjamin Horton (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Nicole Khan (University of Hong Kong)
Dr Tanghua Li (Nanyang Technological University)
IG13 Life Cycle of Mountain Hazards: Initiation, Warning, Migration, and Beyond * Dr Hui Tang (German Research Centre for Geoscience)
Dr Yifei Cui (State Key Laboratory of Hydroscience and Engineering, Tsinghua University)
Dr Chao Kang (University of Northern British Columbia)
Dr Yan Yan (Southwest Jiaotong University)
IG17 Novel Approaches to Constructing Multidisciplinary Geoscientific Models and Understanding Their Uncertainty * Dr Mark Lindsay (The University of Western Australia)
Dr Jeremie Giraud (Centre for Exploration Targeting (School of Earth Sciences), The University of Western Australia)
Prof Jiateng Guo (Institute of Geo-informatics & Digital Mine Research, College of Resources & Civil Engineering, Northeastern University)
Dr Guillaume Pirot (The University of Western Australia)
Dr Richard Scalzo (The University of Sydney)
IG18 Data-driven Approaches for Studying the Monsoon Phenomenon * Dr Balaji Devaraju (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)
Dr Shivam Tripathi (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur)
Dr Bramha Dutt Vishwakarma (Bristol University)
Dr Matthias Weigelt (Leibniz University of Hannover)
IG20 Tropical Hydroclimate Changes in the Past and Insights for Future * Dr Xianfeng Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Sidney Hemming (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University)
Dr Shihyu Lee (Academia Sinica)
IG24 General Session - Interdisciplinary Geosciences * Dr Ping-Yu Chang (National Central University)
Prof Gregor C. Leckebusch (University of Birmingham)
Dr Serena Lee (Griffith University)
Dr Shanshan Li (Nanjing Tech University)
Dr Fiona Williamson (Singapore Management University)
IG25 Earth Observations from a New Generation of Geostationary Satellites * Dr Ramakrishna Nemani (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Ames Research Center)
Prof Kazuhito Ichii (Chiba University)
Dr Tsengdar Lee (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Dr Taejin Park (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Ames Research Center)
Dr Youngryel Ryu (Seoul National University)

OS - Ocean Sciences

8 records
Code Title Conveners
OS02 Coastal Hazards: Impacts of Tropical Storms and Tsunamis * Prof Linlin Li (Sun Yat-Sen University)
Prof Philip Li-Fan Liu (National University of Singapore)
Prof Nobuhito Mori (Kyoto University)
Dr Noelynna Ramos (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Prof Xiping Yu (Tsinghua University)
OS03 Mixing Matters * Dr Robin Robertson (Xiamen University Malaysia)
Prof Zhenhua Xu (Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
OS08 Regional Oceanic Numerical Modeling and Observations * Prof Yusuke Uchiyama (Kobe University)
Prof Changming Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology)
Dr Atsushi Fujimura (University of Guam)
Prof Sung Yong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Guangjun Xu (Guangdong Ocean University)
OS09 Seasonal-to-interannual Climate Variability and Predictability * Dr Takeshi Doi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Mr Maheswar Pradhan (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
Prof Chaoxia Yuan (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology)
OS10 Tropical Cyclone and Ocean Interactions: from Weather, Climate, to Global Warming * Prof I-I Lin (National Taiwan University)
Prof Dake Chen (State Oceanic Administration)
Prof Il-Ju Moon (Jeju National University)
Dr Chunzai Wang (State Key Laboratory of Tropical Oceanography, SCSIO, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Guihua Wang (Fudan University)
OS15 Understanding Sea Level Change: Global to Local, from Past to Future * Dr Hindumathi PALANISAMY (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Shuhei Masuda (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Shoshiro Minobe (Hokkaido University)
Dr Dhrubajyoti Samanta (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Xuebin Zhang (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, Oceans and Atmosphere)
OS16 Ocean Climate Changes in the North Pacific Ocean: Updates and Challenges * Dr Chan Joo Jang (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology)
Dr Yong Sun Kim (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology)
Dr Ho-Jeong Shin (Yonsei University/Irreversible Climate Change Center)
Dr Zhenya Song (First Institute of Oceanography, Ministry of Natural Resources)
Dr Yu-heng Tseng (National Taiwan University)
OS17 Circulation and Multi-interactions in the Marginal Seas and Their Impact on Climate and Biogeochemistry * Dr Lei Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Prof Hyo Choi (Gangneung-Wonju National University)
Dr Hailong Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Dr Dongxiao Wang (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Kunio Yoneyama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)

PS - Planetary Sciences

6 records
Code Title Conveners
PS01 Aeronomy and Plasma Physics of Planetary Environments * Dr Yuki Harada (Kyoto University)
Prof Jun Cui (National Astronomical Observatories of China)
Dr Dominique Delcourt (French National Centre for Scientific Research)
Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Shaosui Xu (University of California, Berkeley)
PS02 Comparing Giant Planets and Their Moons * Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Prof Michel Blanc (Research Institute in Astrophysics and Planetology)
Dr John Connerney (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Paul Hartogh (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
Dr Wing-Huen Ip (National Central University)
PS04 Science and Exploration of Terrestrial Worlds * Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Takeshi Imamura (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Shuanggen Jin (Henan Polytechnic University)
PS07 Small Platforms for Planetary Exploration: Missions and Technologies * Prof Michel Blanc (Research Institute in Astrophysics and Planetology)
Dr John D. Baker (JPL)
Dr Pierre Biousquet (CNES)
Prof Linli Guo (CASC)
Prof Hajime Yano (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
PS10 Near Earth Objects, Asteroids, and Comets * Dr Paul Hartogh (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Prof Yasuko Kasai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Prof Yi-Jehng Kuan (National Taiwan Normal University)
Dr Padma A Yanamandra-Fisher (Space Science Institute)
ST22-PS03 Future and Current Space Missions and Instrumentation for Space and Planetary Science * Dr Yoshifumi Saito (Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Dr Anil Bhardwaj (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Takeshi Sakanoi (Tohoku University)
Prof Jongho Seon (Kyung Hee University)
Prof Andrew Yau (University of Calgary)

ST - Solar and Terrestrial Sciences

21 records
Code Title Conveners
ST01 Particle Acceleration and Transport at the Sun and in the Heliosphere * Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Dr Gang Li (The University of Alabama in Huntsville)
Dr Kyoko Watanabe (National Defense Academy of Japan)
ST02 Coupling Between Inner-magnetospheric, Ionospheric and Thermospheric Particle Populations * Dr Dedong Wang (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Prof Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Nagoya University)
Prof Zhigang Yuan (Wuhan University)
Prof Chao Yue (Peking University)
Prof Qiugang Zong (Peking University)
ST03 Magnetic Flux Ropes Throughout the Solar System: Theory, Simulations and Observations * Dr Gangkai Poh (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Jia Huang (University of Michigan)
Dr Wenya Li (State Key Laboratory of Space Weather)
Dr Wei-Jie Sun (University of Michigan)
ST04 MHD Wave Processes in the Solar Atmosphere * Dr Viktor Fedun (The University of Sheffield)
Dr sergiy Shelyag (Deakin University)
Dr Gary Verth (The University of Sheffield)
ST05 Normal and Severe Space Weather in Sun-earth System * Dr Balan Nanan (Institute of Space Sciences, Shandong University, Weihai)
Dr Nat Gopalswamy (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Libo Liu (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yoshiharu Omura (Kyoto University)
Prof Qing-He Zhang (Shandong University, Weihai)
ST06 Monitoring and Modeling of Space Weather Using Artificial Intelligence * Dr Alexei Dmitriev (National Central University)
Dr Young-Sil Kwak (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
ST07 New Perspectives on Energetic Particle Losses in Earth’s Radiation Belts * Prof Binbin Ni (Wuhan University)
Dr Xudong Gu (Wuhan University)
Prof Yuri Shprits (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Dr Weichao Tu (West Virginia University)
Dr Zheng Xiang (Wuhan University)
ST08 Stellar Magnetic Activity and Solar-Stellar Connection * Dr Han He (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Peng-Fei Chen (Nanjing University)
Prof Kazunari Shibata (Doshisha University)
Prof Hui Tian (Peking University)
ST09 Coronal Magnetic Field Measurements Through Multi-wavelength Observations * Prof Hui Tian (Peking University)
Dr Xianyong Bai (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Bin Chen (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Dr Sarah Gibson (High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Dr Yang Yang (Fudan University)
ST10 From the Heliosphere to Interstellar Exploration * Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Dr George Ho (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
ST11 Cross-Scale Coupling in Magnetospheric Boundary Layers: Interplay Between Micro and Macro Processes * Dr Keizo Fujimoto (Beihang University)
Dr Dongsheng Cai (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Giovanni Lapenta (KU Leuven)
Prof Bertrand Lembege (LATMOS,IPSL/CNRS/UVSQ)
ST12 Ion Composition in the Sun-earth System * Prof Chao Yue (Peking University)
Dr Mick Denton (Los Alamos National lab)
Dr Kunihiro Keika (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Yiqun Yu (Beihang University)
ST14 New Results from Cosmic 2, Gold, and Icon Missions * Dr Qian Wu (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Dr Xuguang Cai (U of Colorado Boulder)
Dr Quan Gan (University of Colorado Boulder)
Prof Charles Lin (Department of Earth Science, National Cheng Kung University)
Dr Astrid Maute (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
ST15 Radiation Belts, Ring Current, Plasmasphere, and Their Interactions with Electromagnetic Fields and Waves * Prof Ondrej Santolik (Institute of Atmospheric Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)
Prof Craig Kletzing (The University of Iowa)
ST16 Solar Magneto-convection in the Lower Atmosphere: High-resolution Observations and Numerical Simulations * Dr Eun-Kyung Lim (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
Prof Hui Tian (Peking University)
Dr Shin Toriumi (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Dr Heesu Yang (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
ST17 General Session in Solar and Terrestrial Sciences Including Space Weather * Dr Mario Bisi (United Kingdom Research and Innovation - Science & Technology Facilities Council)
Dr Gang Li (The University of Alabama in Huntsville)
Dr Quanqi Shi (Shandong University)
Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
ST18 High-latitude Ionospheric Structures and Scintillations Due to Dynamic Magnetosphere-ionosphere-thermosphere Coupling * Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
Prof Qing-He Zhang (Shandong University, Weihai)
ST19 Vertical Coupling of the Whole Atmosphere and Its Association to the Generation of Ionospheric Irregularities * Prof Charles Lin (Department of Earth Science, National Cheng Kung University)
Prof Loren Chang (National Central University)
Dr Huixin Liu (Kyushu University)
Dr Yosuke Yamazaki (IAP Kühlungsborn)
Dr Tatsuhiro Yokoyama (Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere, Kyoto University)
ST20 Ionospheric Lithosphere and Space Weather * Prof Jann-Yenq (Tiger) Liu (Center for Astronautical Physics and Engineering, National Central University)
Dr Katsumi Hattori (Chiba University)
Dr Dimitar Ouzounov (Chapman University)
Prof Xuhui Shen (China Earthquake Administration)
ST21 Low and Equatorial Ionospheric Responses to the Dynamic Coupling of Atmosphere-ionosphere-magnetosphere * Dr Kusumita Arora (Council Of Scientific And Industrial Research, National Geophysical Research Institute)
Dr Phani Chandrasekhar (National Geophysical Research Institute)
Prof Essam Ghamry (National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics)
Dr Manoj Nair (University of Colorado)
Dr Masahito Nosé (Nagoya University)
ST22-PS03 Future and Current Space Missions and Instrumentation for Space and Planetary Science * Dr Yoshifumi Saito (Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Dr Anil Bhardwaj (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Takeshi Sakanoi (Tohoku University)
Prof Jongho Seon (Kyung Hee University)
Prof Andrew Yau (University of Calgary)

SE - Solid Earth Sciences

7 records
Code Title Conveners
SE03 Orogenic system from ocean-continent subduction (western Pacific) to continent-continent collision (the Himalayan orogen): geophysical investigation and numerical modeling * Prof Xiaoyu Guo (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Jiuhui Chen (Institute of Geology, China Earthquake Administration)
Prof Rui Gao (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Yaolin Shi (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Huai Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
SE04 Faults and Earthquakes: Networks, Precursors and Monitoring Systems * Prof Fuqiong Huang (China Earthquake Administration)
Prof Chieh-Hung Chen (China University of Geosciences)
Prof Tao Chen (National Space Science Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Wei Wu (Nanyang Technological University)
Prof Xiaodong ZHANG (Institute of Earthquake Forecast, CEA)
SE11 From Earthquakes and Fault Ruptures to Seismic Hazards of Southeast and East Asia * Dr Yu Wang (National Taiwan University)
Dr Kyi Khin (Public Utilities Board)
Dr Karen Lythgoe (Earth Observatory of Singapore, Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Noelynna Ramos (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Dr Xuhua Shi (Zhejiang University)
SE12 Volcanic Activity from the Mantle to the Atmosphere: Measuring, Monitoring, and Modeling Processes, Interactions, Products, and Impacts * Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)
Dr Betchaida Payot (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Dr Benoit Taisne (Nanyang Technological University)
SE13 In and Around the Tibetan Plateau: the Deep Structure, Geodynamics and Seismicity of Faults * Prof Liang Chuntao (Chengdu University of Technology)
Prof Xiaodong Song (Peking University)
Prof Yingjie Yang (Macquarie University)
Prof Lian-Feng Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
SE15 Geochemical Perspectives From Volcanic Systems, Mineral Resources, and Microanalytical Techniques * Dr Lejun Zhang (University of Tasmania)
Dr Jason S HERRIN (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Chun-Kit Lai (Universiti Brunei Darussalam)
Dr Derek Weller (National Institute of Advanced Sceince and Technology)
Prof Khin Zaw (University of Tasmania)
SE16 Dynamic System of the Deep Earth: Interactions from the Core to the Surface * Prof Daoyuan Sun (University of Science and Technology of China)
Prof Chao Chen (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan)
Dr Frederic Deschamps (Academia Sinica)
Dr Mikhail K. Kaban (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Potsdam)
Prof Taku Tsuchiya (Ehime University)

SS - Special Sessions

2 records
Code Title Conveners
SS01 Satellite Radar/SAR Missions for Interdisciplinary Geosciences * Dr Gerald Bawden (National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA))
Dr Son Nghiem (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Dr Lam Dao Nguyen (Ho Chi Minh City Space Technology Application Center)
SS02 Covid-19 and Geosciences * Prof Daniel Schertzer (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech)
Prof Vijay Prasad Dimri (36th International Geological Congress 2020, New Delhi)
Prof Klaus Fraedrich (Max Planck Insitute, Hamburg)