Click "show list" to view the sessions.
Code Section Title Sessions
AS Atmospheric Sciences 37
BG Biogeosciences 10
HS Hydrological Sciences 29
IG Interdisciplinary Geosciences 12
OS Ocean Sciences 18
PS Planetary Sciences 15
ST Solar and Terrestrial Sciences 33
SE Solid Earth Sciences 25
SS Special Sessions 5
Total 182*
* As the joint sessions are listed in one or more Sections, the total count may not add up.

AS - Atmospheric Sciences

37 records
Code Title Conveners
AS01 Aerosol and Cloud Observations from Geostationary Platforms - Breaking the Temporal Barriers * Dr Pawan Gupta (Universities Space Research Association/NASA MSFC)
Prof Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University)
Dr Robert Levy (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Steven Platnick (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
AS02 Climate Change and Tropical Climatic Hazards in Asia Oceania * Prof Yuriy Kuleshov (Bureau of Meteorology)
Dr David Jones (Bureau of Meteorology)
AS03 Monsoon Climates Over South, East and Southeast Asia in a Warming Environment * Dr Ramesh Kripalani (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology)
Prof Kyung-Ja Ha (Pusan National University)
Prof Jaiho Oh (Pukyong National University)
Dr Venkatraman Prasanna (Meteorological Service Singapore)
Prof Renguang Wu (Zhejiang University)
AS04 Madden-Julian Oscillation and Its Global Impacts * Prof Ziniu Xiao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Jian Ling (Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AS05 Mesoscale Meteorology and High-impact Weather * Dr Kevin Cheung (Macquarie University)
Prof Tieh-Yong Koh (Singapore University of Social Sciences)
Dr Ryo Oyama (Japan Meteorological Agency)
Dr Chee-Kiat Teo (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Prof Cheng-Ku Yu (National Taiwan University)
AS06 Convection and Its Effects on Weather and Climate * Prof Ji Nie (Peking University)
Dr Chunsong Lu (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology)
Dr Jonathon Wright (Tsinghua University)
Prof Jia-Yuh Yu (National Central University)
AS07 Origin, Evolution, and Distribution of Atmospheric Pollutions and Their Impact on Ecosystem in Eastern China * Dr Xuexi Tie (National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Guohui Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Jianming Xu (Yangtze River Delta Center for Environmental Meteorology Prediction and Warning)
AS08 The Science and Prediciton of Heavy Precipitation and Floods * Prof Yali Luo (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Prof Johnny Chan (City University of Hong Kong)
Dr Huiling Yuan (Nanjing University)
AS09 Application of Cloud-resolving Model Simulations for Studying Cloud-related Processes in Climate * Prof Masaki Satoh (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Prof Chung-Hsiung Sui (National Taiwan University)
Dr Wei-Kuo Tao (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Qinghong Zhang (Peking University)
AS11 Exploration and Science of the Earth’s Lower and Middle Atmosphere: Past, Present and Future Perspectives * Dr Som Kumar Sharma (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Anoop Mishra (Sathyabama University, Chennai)
Dr Sumit Kumar Mishra (CSIR-National Physical Laboratory)
Dr D. V. Phanikumar (Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences)
Dr Shikha Raizada (Arecibo Observatory-UCF)
AS12 12th Sasaki Symposium on Data Assimilation for Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Hydrologic Applications * Prof Seon Ki Park (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Ibrahim Hoteit (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
Dr Xiang-Yu Huang (Institute of Urban Meteorology)
Dr Takemasa Miyoshi (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Dr Liang Xu (Naval Research Laboratory)
AS13 Passive and Active Sensing of the Chemistry and Dynamics of the Middle and Upper Atmosphere * Prof Patrick Espy (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Prof Iain Reid (ATRAD Pty. Ltd.)
Dr Jeng-Hwa Yee (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
AS14 The Science and Prediction of Tropical Cyclones * Prof Chun-Chieh Wu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Kosuke Ito (University of the Ryukyus)
Dr Jeff Kepert (Centre for Australian Weather and Climate Research)
Prof Yuqing Wang (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Dr Zhuo Wang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
AS15 Urban Climate * Dr Shaojing Jiang (Beijing Normal University)
Mr Jizeng Du (Beijing Normal University)
Prof Kaicun Wang (Beijing Normal University)
AS17 Atmospheric Chemistry in Highly Polluted Environments: Emissions, Fates, and Impacts * Prof Jianlin Hu (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology)
Dr Sri Harsha Kota (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Dr Qi Ying (Texas A&M University)
Dr Hongliang Zhang (Louisiana State University)
AS18 Organic Aerosols in the Atmosphere * Prof Hai Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Dr Xiaopu Lyu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
AS19 Anthropogenic and Natural Aerosol: Modeling, Measurement, and Source Apportionment * Prof Cheol-Hee Kim (Pusan National University)
Dr Mizuo Kajino (Japan Meteorological Agency)
Dr Fan Meng (Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences)
Dr Wei Tang (Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences)
Prof Chung-Shin Yuan (National Sun Yat-sen University)
AS21 Understanding Light-absorbing Carbon Aerosols Using Observations and Models * Dr Yuan Wang (California Institute of Technology)
Prof Jianping Guo (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Dr Byung-Gon Kim (Gangneung-Wonju National University)
Dr Chao Liu (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Dr Steve Yim (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
AS22 Middle Atmosphere Science * Prof Zeyu Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Prof S. K. Dhaka (University of Delhi)
Prof Shigeo Yoden (Kyoto University)
AS24 Role of Urbanization on Weather and Climate of Cities * Dr Anurag Dipankar (Meteorological Service Singapore)
Dr Winston Chow (National University of Singapore)
Prof Hiroyuki Kusaka (University of Tsukuba)
AS25 Application of Satellite Data to Weather Prediction * Dr Kozo Okamoto (Japan Meteorological Agency)
Prof Myoung Hwan Ahn (Ewha Womans University)
Prof Wei Han (Numerical Weather Prediction Center of Chinese Meteorological Administration)
Prof Jun Li (National Satellite Meteorological Center)
Prof Chian-Yi Liu (Academia Sinica)
AS26 Regional Climate Downscaling and Cordex: Challenges and Prospects * Prof Dong-Hyun Cha (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Koji Dairaku (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Jason Evans (University of New South Wales)
Dr Xuejie Gao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Shuyu Wang (Nanjing University)
AS27 Mountain and Island Effects on Airflow, Precipitation, Weather Systems, and Climate * Prof Cheng-Ku Yu (National Taiwan University)
Dr Olivier Bousquet (Meteo-France)
Dr Alison D. Nugent (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Prof Tetsuya Takemi (Kyoto University)
AS28 Theory, Observations and Modelling of Maritime Continent Weather and Climate * Dr Muhammad Eeqmal Hassim (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Masaki Katsumata (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Hanh Nguyen (Australian Bureau of Meteorology)
Dr Joshua Qian (Meteorological Service Singapore)
Dr Sandeep Sahany (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
AS29 Observations and Representations of Cloud-related Processes for Improving Models * Dr Jonathan Jiang (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Prof Xiquan Dong (University of Arizona)
Dr Kuan-Man Xu (NASA Langley Research Center)
Prof Chuanfeng Zhao (Beijing Normal University)
AS30 Extreme Weather Resiliency: Prediction and Response Strategies * Prof Pay-Liam Lin (National Central University)
Dr Everette Joseph (University at Albany - State University of New York)
AS31 Haze: Chemistry, Physics, Meteorology, Emissions, Climate, Processing, Fog, and More. Looking Across Spatial Scales from Regional to Global * Prof Jason Cohen (China University of Mining and Technology)
Dr Charles Ichoku (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Daniel Ng (TMSI)
Dr Arnico Panday (International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD))
Dr Yun Qian (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
AS33 The Multi-scale Effects of Topography on Monsoons * Dr Kalli Furtado (Met Office)
Dr Haoming Chen (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
Prof Jian Li (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences)
AS34 Aviation Weather Forecasting and Impact of Climate Change * Prof Jung-Hoon Kim (Seoul National University)
Prof Hye-Yeong Chun (Yonsei University)
Prof Todd Lane (The University of Melbourne)
AS35 Regional Collaborative Research on Air Pollution Sensing and Health in Asia * Prof Shih-Chun Candice Lung (Academia Sinica)
Dr Kin Fai Ho (Shenzhen Research Institute of The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
AS36 Subseasonal to Seasonal Forecasts and Applications * Dr Thea Turkington (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Mr Raizan Rahmat (Centre for Climate Research Singapore)
Dr Andrew W. Robertson (Columbia University)
AS40 Precipitation Science and Application of Satellite Data * Prof Yukari Takayabu (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Kenji Nakamura (Dokkyo University)
Dr Kusuma G Rao (Institute for Advanced Research in Science)
Dr Geun-Hyeok Ryu (Korea Meteorological Administration)
Dr Gail Skofronick-Jackson (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
AS43 Progress and Challenge in Light Scattering and Radiative Transfer About Clouds and Aerosols * Dr Bingqi Yi (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Husi Letu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Takashi Nakajima (Tokai University)
AS44 Advances in Remote Sensing and Modeling of Fires and Tropospheric Composition in Asia * Dr Jun Wang (The University of Iowa)
Prof Liangfu Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Richard Eckman (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Prof Rokjin J. Park (Seoul National University)
AS45 Air Quality Modeling, Forecasting, and Data Assimilation * Prof Cheol-Hee Kim (Pusan National University)
Dr Limseok Chang (National Institute of Environmental Research)
Dr Daisuke GOTO (NIES)
Dr Hyo-Jung Lee (Pusan National University)
Prof Myong-In Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
AS46 Impacts of Land-atmosphere Interactions on the Climate and the Hydrological Cycle * Prof Eun-Soon Im (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Prof Joong-Bae Ahn (Pusan National University)
Prof Claudio Cassardo (University of Turin)
Prof Min-Hui Lo (National Taiwan University)
Dr Qiuhong Tang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
AS47 Storms, Lightning, and Their Effects on Human Society * Prof Doo-Sun R. Park (Kyungpook National University)
Prof Tai-Yin Huang (Penn State Lehigh Valley)
Prof Hyeong-Seog Kim (Korea Maritime and Ocean University)
Prof Yukihiro Takahashi (Hokkaido University)
Prof Yoav Yair (IDC Herzliya)

BG - Biogeosciences

10 records
Code Title Conveners
BG01 Understanding Carbon and Nitrogen Cycling- from Land to the Sea * Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Ajcharaporn Piumsomboon (Chulalongkorn University)
BG03 Atmosphere-Ocean-Biota Interactions That Influence Global Climate: Role Of Marine Bacteria, Phytoplankton And Macroalgae In A Changing Environment * Prof Siew Moi Phang (University of Malaya)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Gill Malin (University of East Anglia)
BG04 Remote Sensing of Essential Climate Variables and Its Applications * Dr Wei Yang (Chiba University)
Dr Xin Cao (Beijing Normal University)
Dr Hideki Kobayashi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Xiaolin Zhu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
BG05 Understanding Biogeochemical Cycles in the Earth System: from Local to Regional and Global Scales * Prof Long Cao (Zhejiang University)
Prof Atul Jain (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Prof Xiujun Wang (Beijing Normal University)
Prof Yongfu Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
BG06 The Role of Trace Metals in Shaping Biological Communities in Modern Oceans * Dr Anwesha Ghosh (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Prasun Goswami (National Institute of Ocean Technology)
BG07 Recent Trend of Land and Ocean Biogeochemical Cycles in Asia * Dr Masayuki Kondo (National Institute for Environmental Studies)
Dr Prabir K. Patra (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
BG08 Arsenic and Other Hazardous Elements in Water Sources * Dr Devanita Ghosh (Technical University Delft)
Dr Laura Richards (University of Manchester)
BG09 Biogeochemistry of Contaminants in Terrestrial and Aquatic Ecosystems * Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Prof Jiubin Chen (Tianjin University)
Prof Qiaoyun Huang (Huazhong Agricultural University)
Prof Man Jae Kwon (Korea University)
BG10 Coastal Blue Carbon: Recent Assessments, New Methods, Data Syntheses and Advance in Carbon Finance * Dr Raghab Ray (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Dr Rupesh Kumar Bhomia (Center For International Forestry Research, Bogor)
Dr Sahadev Sharma (Institute of Ocean and Earth Sciences, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur)
BG11 Biogeosciences General Session * Prof Punyasloke Bhadury (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata)
Prof Long Cao (Zhejiang University)
Dr Bhoopesh Mishra (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Dr Prabir K. Patra (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)

HS - Hydrological Sciences

29 records
Code Title Conveners
HS01 Risk Assessment Related to Hydrological, Climatic, and Environmental Changes * Prof Tsang-Jung Chang (National Taiwan University)
Prof Howard H-C Ho (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hwa-Lung Yu (National Taiwan University)
HS02 Hydrology for Human-nature Coupled Systems * Prof Kyungrock Paik (Korea University)
Dr Ting Fong May Chui (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Jian-Ping Suen (National Cheng Kung University)
Prof Gene Jiing-Yun You (National Taiwan University)
HS03 Challenges in Hydrologic Modeling * Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Shie-Yui Liong (NA)
Prof Dawen Yang (Tsinghua University)
HS04 Dealing with Hydrological Extremes: Theory, Simulation, and Practice * Prof Ke-Sheng Cheng (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hidetaka Chikamori (Okayama University)
HS05 Hydrological Processes in Agricultural Lands * Prof Jun Niu (China Agricultural University)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Yiping Wu (Xi'an Jiaotong University)
HS06 Water-related Hazards and Their Forecasting and Warning * Prof Gwo-Fong Lin (National Taiwan University)
Dr Jui-Yi Ho (National Science and Technology Center for Disaster Reduction)
HS07 The Third Pole Environment - Hydrometeorological Processes and Human Dimension * Dr Petrus (Peter) van Oevelen (George Mason University, Global Energy and Water Exchanges (GEWEX))
Dr Likun Ai (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Xin Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Yaoming Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
HS08 Urban Development and Climate Change * Prof Jeanne Jinhui Huang (Nankai University)
Prof James Li (Ryerson University)
HS09 Hydrometric Monitoring and Data Analysis * Prof Ke-Sheng Cheng (National Taiwan University)
Mr Chen-Ho Chien (National Taiwan University)
Dr Jihn-Sung Lai (National Taiwan University)
HS10 Hydrologic Extremes in a Changing Climate * Dr C. T. Dhanya (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Dr Rajib Maity (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
Dr Sonali Pattanayak (Indian Institute of Science)
Dr Shailesh Singh (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
HS11 Hydroinformatics * Prof Dawei Han (University of Bristol)
Prof Jeanne Jinhui Huang (Nankai University)
Prof Gwo-Fong Lin (National Taiwan University)
HS12 Water Resilience in Coastal Areas: Processes, Consequences, and Potentials * Dr Xuan Yu (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Philip Li-Fan Liu (National University of Singapore)
Dr Edmond Lo (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Onyx Wai (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Dr Jie Yang (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research)
HS13 Urban Water-Related Problems * Dr Kenichiro Kobayashi (Kobe University)
Prof Ronny Berndtsson (Lund University)
Prof Akira Kawamura (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Prof So Kazama (Tohoku University)
Prof Kei Nakagawa (Nagasaki University)
HS14 Exploration of Atmospheric Water Resources * Dr Haiyun Shi (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
HS15 Land and Water Management for Sustainability * Dr Shailesh Singh (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
Prof Jun Niu (China Agricultural University)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
HS16 Impacts and Consequences of Changing Climate and Landuse on Hydrology * Dr Shailesh Singh (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research)
Dr C. T. Dhanya (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
Dr Rajib Maity (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
Dr Mingna Wang (China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research)
HS17 Water-food-energy Nexus Under Uncertain Future: Data, Tools, Modelling and Knowledge Integration * Dr Sreekanth J (CSIRO Land and Water)
Dr Indu J. (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Dr Mohammed Mainuddin (CSIRO)
Dr Jorge Pena Arancibia (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
HS18 Ecohydrological Processes and Modelling in a Changing Environment * Prof Huimin Lei (Tsinghua University)
Dr Tim McVicar (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
Dr Youngryel Ryu (Seoul National University)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Dr Yuting Yang (Tsinghua University)
HS19 Observation and Modelling of Glaciers in High Mountain Asia * Dr Yong Zhang (Hunan University of Science and Technology)
Prof Koji Fujita (Nagoya University)
Prof Shiyin Liu (Yunnan University)
Dr Adnan Tahir (Department of Environmental Sciences, COMSATS University Islamabad)
Dr Xin Wang (Hunan University of Science and Technology)
HS20 Monthly to Seasonal Projection of Climatic/hydrological Extremes * Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Hung Soo Kim (Inha University)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
HS21 Hydrometeorological Analysis of Natural Hazards * Prof Hung Soo Kim (Inha University)
Prof Ji Chen (The University of Hong Kong)
Prof Soojun Kim (Inha University)
Prof Bellie Sivakumar (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
HS22 Satellite Remote Sensing Data Products for Water Cycle Studies and Societal Applications * Dr Xiwu Zhan (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
Dr Rong Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Marouane Temimi (Khalifa University of Science and Technology)
Dr Jun Wen (Chengdu University of Information Technology)
Prof Huan Wu (Sun Yat-sen University)
HS23 Approaches for Post-processing Meteorological and Hydrological Forecasts for Improved Predictions of High-impact Weather Conditions * Dr Sanjeev Kumar Jha (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal)
Dr Safat Sikder (University of Washington)
Dr Fuqiang Tian (Tsinghua University)
HS24 Modeling of Hydrologic Processes at Catchment Scales in the Context of Climate Change * Prof Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen (McGill University)
Dr Shie-Yui Liong (NA)
Prof Laxmi Sushama (McGill University)
HS26 Changes in Cryospheric Hydrological Processes and Their Impacts on Sustainable Development * Prof Yongjian Ding (Northwest Institute of Eco-Environment and Resources, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Fengjing Liu (Michigan Technological University School of Forest Resources and Environmental Science)
Prof Daqing Yang ( National Hydrology Res Center)
Prof Shiqiang Zhang (Northwest University)
Prof Tingjun Zhang (Lanzhou University)
HS27 Evapotranspiration Estimation from Plot to Global Scale Using Instruments, Models and Remote Sensing * Dr Xuan Yu (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Hongkai Gao (East China Normal University)
Dr Hailong Wang (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Jianhui Wei (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Prof Ke Zhang (Hohai University)
HS28 Hydrological Impacts of Typhoons on Watershed Ecosystems * Prof Jr-Chuan Huang (National Taiwan University)
Prof Seiya Nagao (Kanazawa University)
Prof Hideaki Shibata (Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Hokkaido University)
Prof Maki Tsujimura (University of Tsukuba)
HS32 “Spatial Hydrology: Extreme Erosion Processes, Hydrological Connectivity, and Remote Sensing Applications” * Dr Ben Jarihani (University of Central Asia)
Prof David Higgitt (Beijing Jiaotong University (Lancaster University College))
Dr Sim Reaney (Durham University)
Prof Roy Sidle (University of the Sunshine Coast)
Prof Jet-Chau Wen (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology)
HS33 Hydrometeorological Applications and Hydrologic Prediction: Severe Weather Precipitation Detection, Estimation, and Forecast * Prof Youcun Qi (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Resources Research)
Dr Basudev Biswal (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)
Prof Jie Cao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Guangyao Gao (Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Man Zhang (University of Oklahoma)

IG - Interdisciplinary Geosciences

12 records
Code Title Conveners
IG03 Near Surface Investigation and Modeling for Groundwater Resources Assessment * Prof Jet-Chau Wen (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology)
Dr Ping-Yu Chang (National Central University)
Prof Yue Liang (Chongqing Jiaotong University)
Dr Jui-Pin Tsai (National Taiwan University)
Prof Hwa-Lung Yu (National Taiwan University)
IG04 Natural Hazards and Disaster Risk: Current and Historical Perspectives * Prof Vena Pearl Bongolan (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Prof Adam Switzer (Nanyang Technological University)
Prof James Terry (Zayed University)
Dr Fiona Williamson (Singapore Management University)
IG07 Interdisciplinary Research on Water-related Disasters and Practical Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction * Dr Anawat Suppasri (Tohoku University)
Dr Sivapragasam Chandrasekaran (Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education)
Dr Natt Leelawat (Chulalongkorn University)
Prof Adam Switzer (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Srivatsan Vijayaraghavan (National University of Singapore)
IG12 Global and Societal Impacts of Geohazards * Dr Yasukuni Okubo (Japan Space Systems)
Prof Antonio Correia (University of Evora)
Prof Kazuhisa Goto (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Yujiro Ogawa (N.A)
Dr Anawat Suppasri (Tohoku University)
IG13 General Session * Dr Fiona Williamson (Singapore Management University)
Dr Mylene G. Cayetano (University of the Philippines-Diliman Institute of Environmental Science and Meteorology)
Prof Kazuhisa Goto (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Tang-Huang Lin (National Central University)
Dr Xuan Anh Nguyen (Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology)
IG15 Data-driven Modeling in Geoscience * Dr Shin-ichi Ito (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Ryoichiro Agata (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Dmitri Kondrashov (University of California, Los Angeles)
Dr Shunichi Nomura (Waseda University)
IG17 Carbon dioxide sequestration and utilization (CCUS) in energy geosciences * Dr Qi Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Matthew Myers (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
Dr Masao Sorai (Geological Carbon Dioxide Storage Technology Research Association)
IG18 Tropical Hydroclimate Changes Since the Late Pleistocene * Ms Shufang Yuan (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Yudha Djamil (National Research and Innovation Agency)
Dr Keyan Fang (Fujian Normal University)
Ms Ke Lin (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Guangxin Liu (Yunnan University)
IG19 Volcanic Gas Surveillance: Applications to Monitoring and Hazard Mitigation * Dr Philipson Bani (The French Research Institute for Development)
Dr Nia Haerani (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
Mr Kristianto Kristianto (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
Dr Estu Kriswati (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
Dr Devy Kamil Syahbana (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
IG20 Big Data, Machine Learning, and Data Analytics in Geosciences * Dr Sanat Kumar Das (Bose Institute)
Dr Uma Das (Indian Institute of Information Technology Kalyani)
Prof Chen Jeih Pan (National Central University)
IG24 Geo-science Education, Geo-heritage and Geo-conservation * Prof Mega Fatimah Rosana (Padjadjaran University)
Mr Than Htun (Myanmar Precious Resources Group)
Dr Soojae Lee (JeJu UNESCO Global Geopark)
Dr I-Te Lee (Central Weather Bureau)
Mr Hoe Teck Tan (School of Science and Technology)
SE09 Active Volcanic Processes from the Mantle to the Atmosphere: Multidisciplinary Approaches to Monitoring, Hazards, and Impacts * Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)
Dr Helena Albert (Nanyang Technological University)

OS - Ocean Sciences

18 records
Code Title Conveners
OS01 The Southern Ocean and Polar Regions and Their Roles in Climate * Dr Robin Robertson (Xiamen University Malaysia)
Dr Wenju Cai (Ocean University of China and Qingdao National Laboratory for Marine Science and Technology)
Dr Sheeba Nettukandy Chenoli (University of Malaya)
Dr Seong-Joong Kim (Korea Polar Research Institute)
OS02 Tropical Climate Variability, Modelling, Prediction, and Application * Prof Jing-Jia Luo (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology)
Dr Swadhin Behera (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Dietmar Dommenget (Monash University)
Prof June-Yi Lee (Pusan National University)
OS03 Changing Climate and Adjusting Ecosystem in the Arctic and Antarctic Ocean * Prof Meibing Jin (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Xuezhi Bai (Hohai University)
Prof Hao Wei (Tianjin University)
OS04 Extreme Events: Tropical Cyclones, Intense Rainfall, Dust Storm in the Warming Environment of the Asia-oceania Region * Prof Narayana A. C. (University of Hyderabad)
Dr Prasanna Kumar Sukumaran (National Institute of Oceanography)
OS05 Coastal and Estuarine Processes * Dr Atsushi Fujimura (University of Guam)
Prof Sung Yong Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
OS07 Tropical Cyclone-Ocean Interactions * Dr Chunzai Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Dake Chen (State Oceanic Administration)
Prof I-I Lin (National Taiwan University)
Prof Guihua Wang (Fudan University)
OS08 Future Coastal Oceans Under Increasing Climate Change and Anthropogenic Stresses * Dr Daidu Fan (Tongji University)
Dr Guan-hong Lee (Inha University)
Dr Jingping Xu (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Zai-Jin You (Ludong University)
OS09 Atmospheric and Oceanic Forcing on Biogeochemistry in the North Pacific Subtropical Gyre * Dr Wee Cheah (University of Malaya)
Dr Chun Hoe Chow (National Taiwan Ocean University)
Dr Jen-Hua Tai (Academia Sinica)
OS10 River-influenced Coastal Ecosystems Under the Threat of Anthropogenic Activity and Global Climate Change * Prof Jie Xu (South China Sea Institute of Oceanology,Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Jianfang Chen (State Oceanic Administration)
Prof Chang-Keun Kang (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Hongbin Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
OS11 Ocean Circulation and Air-sea Interaction Over the Maritime Continent and Surrounding Waters * Dr Lei Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Dr R. Dwi Susanto (University of Maryland)
Prof Dongxiao Wang (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Kunio Yoneyama (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Prof Wen Zhou (City University of Hong Kong)
OS12 Dynamic Coasts, Past, Present, Future * Dr Serena Lee (Griffith University)
Prof Charles Lemckert (Southern Cross University)
OS13 General and Multidisciplinary Oceanography * Prof Charles Lemckert (Southern Cross University)
Dr Serena Lee (Griffith University)
OS14 Marine Debris – from Modelling to Management to Microplastics * Dr Serena Lee (Griffith University)
Dr Venkatachalapathy Ramadoss (Annamalai University)
OS15 Regional Oceanic Numerical Modeling and Observations * Prof Changming Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Sergey Prants (Pacific Oceanological Institute)
Prof Yusuke Uchiyama (Kobe University)
OS16 Ocean Salinity Variability and Its Impact on Weather, Climate and Biogeochemistry * Dr Hailong Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Prof Nathalie Goodkin ( Richard Gilder Graduate School)
Prof Sunghyun Nam (Seoul National University)
Dr Xidong Wang (Hohai University)
OS17 Advances in Oceanic Data Assimilation Methodologies, Forecasting and Reanalysis * Prof Shiqiu Peng (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Zhijin Li (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Dr Yasumasa Miyazawa (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
Dr Shaoqing Zhang (GFDL/NOAA)
Dr Jiang Zhu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
OS18 Coastal Hazards: Impacts of Tropical Storms and Tsunamis * Prof Philip Li-Fan Liu (National University of Singapore)
Prof Linlin Li (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Shie-Yui Liong (NA)
Prof Nobuhito Mori (Kyoto University)
Prof Xiping Yu (Tsinghua University)
OS19 Artificial Intelligence (AI) Oceanography * Prof Changming Dong (Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology)
Prof Cheng Cheng (Univer)
Prof qinshan liu (nanjing university of information science and technology)
Prof Bin Zou (National Satellite Ocean Application Service)

PS - Planetary Sciences

15 records
Code Title Conveners
PS01 Impact Cratering: Bridging the Gap in Nature, Experiment, Modeling, and Application * Dr Meng-Hua Zhu (Macau University of Science and Technology)
Prof Masahiko Arakawa (Kobe University)
Prof Wenzhe Fa (Peking University)
Dr Elena Martellato (Natural History Museum, Berlin)
Dr Jeffrey Plescia (Johns Hopkins University)
PS02 Plasma - Surface Interactions with Airless Bodies in the Solar System * Dr Jan Deca (University of Colorado Boulder)
Dr Charles Lue (Swedish Institute of Space Physics)
Ms Li Hsia Yeo (University of Colorado Boulder)
PS03 Exploration of Mars: New Results, Current Missions and Future Plans * Dr Joseph Michalski (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Jun Huang (China University of Geosciences)
PS06 Planetary Shape, Gravity, Rotation, and Interior Structures from Observations and Models * Prof Juergen Oberst (German Aerospace Center (DLR))
Dr Koji Matsumoto (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
Mr Jinsong Ping (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Alexander Stark (German Aerospace Center (DLR))
PS07 Magnetospheres, Atmospheres, Exospheres of Outer Planets and Their Satellites * Dr Norbert Krupp (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
Prof Sushil Atreya (University of Michigan)
Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Dr Scott Edgington (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Dr Linda Spilker (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
PS08 Open Session on Lunar Science, Exploration and Utilisation * Prof Bernard Foing (European Space Agency)
Dr Wing-Huen Ip (National Central University)
PS09 In Cosmic Dust We Truly Trust * Dr Hsiang-Wen Hsu (University of Colorado Boulder)
Prof Hidehiro Kaneda (Department of Physics, Nagoya University)
Prof Aigen Li (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO)
Dr Zhong Yi Lin (National Central University)
PS10 Aeronomy and Plasma Physics of Planetary Environments * Dr Robert Lillis (University of California, Berkeley)
Prof Jun Cui (National Astronomical Observatories of China)
Dr Dominique Delcourt (National Centre for Scientific Research)
Dr Shotaro Sakai (Tohoku University)
Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
PS11 Exoplanets: Observations, Theories, and Modeling * Dr Jun Yang (Peking University)
Dr Cheng Li (University of California, Berkeley)
Prof Xi Zhang (University of California Santa Cruz)
PS12 Juno at Jupiter and the Earth-based Observation Campaign * Dr Alessandro Mura (National Institute for Astrophysics)
Dr Frederic Allegrini (Southwest Research Institute)
Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Dr Glenn Orton (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Dr Marzia Parisi (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
PS14 Small Body Explorations by Current and Future Missions * Dr Jian-Yang Li (Planetary Science Institute)
Prof Jiangchuan Huang (China Academy of Space Technology)
Prof Yangting Lin (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Science)
Dr Makoto Yoshikawa (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
PS15 Science and Exploration of Mercury and the Moon - a Comparative View * Dr Jorn Helbert (German Aerospace Center)
Dr Gordon Chin (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Kyeong Ja Kim (Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources)
Dr Makiko Ohtake (University of Aizu)
Prof Long Xiao (China University of Geosciences)
PS16 Microwave and Infrared Remote Sensing of Solar System Objects * Dr Paul Hartogh (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research)
Dr Scott Bolton (Southwest Research Institute)
Prof Yasuko Kasai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Prof Yi-Jehng Kuan (National Taiwan Normal University)
PS18 Science and Exploration of Mars and Venus * Prof Varun Sheel (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Takeshi Imamura (The University of Tokyo)
Prof Shuanggen Jin (Henan Polytechnic University)
PS20 Outer Planet Satellites: Geologic Processes and Habitability * Dr Anezina Solomonidou (California Institute of Technology)
Dr Mathieu Choukroun (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Dr Athena Coustenis (Paris Observatory/ French National Center for Scientific Research/ PSL Research University)
Dr Jun Kimura (Osaka University)
Dr Rosaly Lopes-Gautier (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)

ST - Solar and Terrestrial Sciences

33 records
Code Title Conveners
ST01 Systems Science Approaches to Heliophysics Modeling and Data Analysis * Dr Simon Wing (The Johns Hopkins University)
Prof Jay Johnson (Andrews University)
ST02 Sun-earth System Response to Extreme Solar Events * Dr Balan Nanan (Shandong University)
Dr Nat Gopalswamy (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Yoshiharu Omura (Kyoto University)
Prof Qing-He Zhang (Shandong University)
ST03 Magnetosphere-ionosphere Coupling at Earth and Other Planets: Aurorae and the Magnetospheric/ionosphere Dynamics * Dr Anthony Lui (The Johns Hopkins University)
Dr Quanqi Shi (Shandong University)
Dr Z. H. Yao (Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)
Prof Qiugang Zong (Peking University)
ST04 Particle Acceleration and Transport at the Sun and in the Heliosphere * Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Mr Gang Li (The University of Alabama in Huntsville)
Dr Kyoko Watanabe (National Defense Academy of Japan)
ST05 From the Heliosphere to Interstellar Exploration * Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Dr George Ho (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
Dr Zhuoxi Huo (Qian Xuesen Laboratory of Space Technology)
ST06 Magnetohydrodynamic Waves in Solar Magnetic Structures: Seismology and Heating * Dr Bo Li (Shandong University)
Dr Dipankar Banerjee (Indian Institute of Astrophysics)
Prof Marcel Goossens (KU Leuven)
Dr Rekha Jain (The University of Sheffield)
Dr Takaaki Yokoyama (The University of Tokyo)
ST07 Solar Super Storms: in the Past, Present and Future * Dr C. Alex Young (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr James Green (NASA Headquarters)
ST08 Magnetic Flux Ropes Throughout the Solar System: Theory, Simulations and Observations * Dr Gangkai Poh (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr San Lu (University of California, Los Angeles)
Prof James Slavin (University of Michigan)
Dr Andrew Smith (University of Southampton)
Dr Wei-Jie Sun (University of Michigan)
ST09 Cross-scale Couplings in Magnetospheric Boundary Layers: From Kinetic to MHD Scales * Dr Keizo Fujimoto (Beihang University)
Dr Dongsheng Cai (University of Tsukuba)
Prof Giovanni Lapenta (KU Leuven)
Dr Bertrand Lembege (National Center for Scientific Research/University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines/Institute Pierre Simon Laplace)
ST10 The Magnetopause and the Dayside Solar Wind - Magnetosphere Interaction * Prof Ramon Lopez (University of Texas at Arlington)
Prof Chi Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
ST11 Radiation Belt Physics in the Sun-earth Connection Context * Prof Binbin Ni (Wuhan University)
Dr Xudong Gu (Wuhan University)
Dr Allison Jaynes (The University of Iowa)
Prof Yuto Katoh (Tohoku University)
Dr Hong Zhao (University of Colorado Boulder)
ST12 Wave-particle Interactions in the Magnetosphere * Prof Yuto Katoh (Tohoku University)
Prof Dong-Hun Lee (Kyung Hee University)
Prof Yoshiharu Omura (Kyoto University)
Prof Danny Summers (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
ST13 New Perspectives on Earth’s Inner Magnetosphere from Multipoint Satellite Observations and Data-ingestive Modeling * Dr Drew Turner (The Aerospace Corporation)
Dr Satoshi Kurita (Nagoya University)
Prof Xinlin Li (University of Colorado Boulder)
Prof Wenlong Liu (Beihang University)
ST14 Space Weather Forecasts: Methods, Issues and Future Development * Dr Larry Paxton (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
Dr Tzu-Wei Fang (University of Colorado Boulder)
Dr Yongliang Zhang (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
ST15 MHD Waves and Instabilities in the Solar Atmosphere: Identification and Modelling * Dr Viktor Fedun (The University of Sheffield)
Dr Wernher Brevis (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)
Dr Sergiy Shelyag (Deakin University)
Dr Marco Stangalini (National Institute for Astrophysics)
Dr Gary Verth (The University of Sheffield)
ST16 Peculiar nonlinear phenomena in the modern solar-terrestrial physics * Dr Alexei Dmitriev (National Central University)
Dr Bo Li (Shandong University)
ST17 The Dynamic Loss of Earth's Radiation Belts: from Loss in the Magnetosphere to Particle Precipitation in the Atmosphere * Dr Maria Usanova (University of Colorado Boulder)
Dr Thiago Brito (University of Helsinki )
Dr Allison Jaynes (The University of Iowa)
ST18 Multi-scale Diagnosis of Magnetic Reconnection * Dr Meng Zhou (Nanchang University)
Dr Keizo Fujimoto (Beihang University)
Dr Kyoung-Joo Hwang (Southwest Research Institute)
Dr Yuri Khotyaintsev (Swedish Institute of Space Physics)
Dr Rongsheng Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)
ST19 Hemispheric Symmetry and Asymmetry in the Solar-terrestrial Coupling * Dr Elizabeth Mitchell (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
Dr Kan Liou (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
Dr Jeng-Hwa Yee (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
ST20 Solar Flare Forecasting Using Machine Learning * Prof Long Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Robertus Erdelyi (The University of Sheffield)
Dr Xin Huang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
ST21 Use of Nano/microsatellites for Solar-terrestrial and Planetary Studies * Prof Kyoung Wook Min (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Prof Alfred Chen (National Cheng Kung University)
Prof Minakshi Devi (Gauhati University)
Prof Mohammad Tariqul Islam (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)
Dr koichiro oyama (Kyushu University)
ST22 Space Weather Research and Operation in Asia Oceania * Dr Mamoru Ishii (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Dr JS Choi (RRA)
Dr I-Te Lee (Meteorological Information Center, CWB)
Prof Pornchai Supniti (KMITL)
Dr Clara Yatini (Indonesian National Institute of Aeronautics and Space (LAPAN))
ST23 Coupling Between Inner-magnetospheric and Ionospheric Particle Populations * Dr Dedong Wang (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Prof Yoshizumi Miyoshi (Nagoya University)
Prof Zhigang Yuan (Wuhan University)
Prof Chao Yue (Peking University)
Prof Qiugang Zong (Peking University)
ST24 Dynamic Coupling Between Waves and Plasmas in the Inner Magnetosphere and Its Feedback on Ionospheric Electrodynamics * Dr Natalia Buzulukova (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Mei-Ching Fok (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr Jerry Goldstein (SWRI/University of Texas)
Dr Vyacheslav Pilipenko (Institute of Physics of the Earth, Moscow)
Dr Maria Usanova (University of Colorado Boulder)
ST25 Turbulence and Particle Energization in Space, Astrophysical and Laboratory Plasmas * Dr Shiyong Huang (Wuhan University)
Dr Jiansen He (Peking University)
Dr Fouad Sahraoui (Plasma Physics Laboratory)
ST26-PS17 Future and Current Space Missions and Instrumentation for Space and Planetary Science * Dr Takeshi Sakanoi (Tohoku University)
Dr Anil Bhardwaj (Physical Research Laboratory)
Dr Yoshifumi Saito (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
Prof Jongho Seon (Kyung Hee University)
Prof Andrew Yau (University of Calgary)
ST27 General Session in Solar and Terrestrial Sciences * Dr Mario Bisi (United Kingdom Research and Innovation - Science & Technology Facilities Council)
Mr Gang Li (The University of Alabama in Huntsville)
Dr Quanqi Shi (Shandong University)
Prof Linghua Wang (Peking University)
Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
ST28 Radio Heliophysics from Sun to Mud: How Radio Techniques can be Used to Study the Chain of Activity from Solar Origin to its Effects at Earth and Other Solar-System Bodies * Dr Mario Bisi (United Kingdom Research and Innovation - Science & Technology Facilities Council)
Dr Richard Fallows (ASTRON - The Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy)
Dr Bernard Jackson (University of California San Diego)
Dr Jasmina Magdalenic Zhukov (Royal Observatory of Belgium)
Prof Yihua Yan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
ST29 Seven Years of Van Allen Probes and Two Years of Arase: New and Recent Results on Radiation Belt and Inner Magnetosphere Physics * Prof Craig Kletzing (The University of Iowa)
Prof Ondrej Santolik (Czech Academy of Sciences)
ST30 Multiscale Ionosphere Structuring Processes and Related Impact on Technology * Prof Shasha Zou (University of Michigan)
Dr Ercha Aa (University of Michigan)
Prof Qing-He Zhang (Shandong University)
Dr Shunrong Zhang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
ST31 Dynamical Processes in the High-latitude Ionosphere and Magnetosphere-ionosphere Coupling * Prof Qing-He Zhang (Shandong University)
Dr Jing Liu (Shandong University at Weihai)
Dr Yongliang Zhang (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
ST32 Ionospheric Responses to Natural and Anthropogenic Sources * Dr Min-Yang Chou (University Corporation for Atmospheric Research)
Prof Charles Lin (National Cheng Kung University)
Dr Yuichi Otsuka (Nagoya University)
Dr Yang-Yi Sun (China University of Geosciences)
ST33 Ionospheric Weather Induced by Solar and Terrestrial Activities * Prof Jann-Yenq (Tiger) Liu (National Central University)
Dr Katsumi Hattori (Chiba University)
Dr Dimitar Ouzounov (Chapman University)
Prof Xuhui Shen (China Earthquake Administration)
Prof Valerio Tramutoli (University of Basilicata)

SE - Solid Earth Sciences

25 records
Code Title Conveners
IG19 Volcanic Gas Surveillance: Applications to Monitoring and Hazard Mitigation * Dr Philipson Bani (The French Research Institute for Development)
Dr Nia Haerani (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
Mr Kristianto Kristianto (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
Dr Estu Kriswati (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
Dr Devy Kamil Syahbana (Center for Volcanology and Geological Hazard Mitigation)
SE01 Paleomagnetism and Rock Magnetism Applied to Solving Geological, Geophysical, and Environmental Problems * Dr Martin Chadima (Advanced Geoscience Instruments Company)
Prof Yongxin Pan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Andrew Roberts (Australian National University)
Dr Yuhji Yamamoto (Kochi University)
Dr Xixi Zhao (University of California Santa Cruz)
SE02 Earthquakes, Volcanoes, and Active Faults in East Asia * Dr Jianshe Lei (China Earthquake Administration)
Mr Yinshuang Ai (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Prof Chuntao Liang (Chengdu University of Technology)
Dr O P Mishra (Ministry of Earth Sciences)
Dr Xiwei Xu (China Earthquake Administration)
SE03 EPreparation Process of Earthquakes and Related Phenomena - Potential Precursory Anomalies, Earthquake Hydrology, Geochemistry and Other Phenomena Related to Induced and Natural Earthquakes * Prof Fuqiong Huang (China Earthquake Administration)
Dr Huihong Cheng (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Dr Peng Han (Southern University of Science and Technology)
Dr Yasuyuki Kano (The University of Tokyo)
Mr Han Yue (Beijing University)
SE05 Mountain Building Processes with Associated Geohazards and Resources: Integrated Observations and Models * Prof Chih-Tung Chen (National Central University)
Dr Kazuaki Okamoto (Saitama University)
Dr Xi-Bin Tan (Institute of Geology, China Earthquake Administration)
Prof Hai Thanh Tran (Hanoi University of Mining and Geology)
SE06 Tectonics, Minerals, Metals and Gems Resources of Asia Oceania Region * Prof Khin Zaw (University of Tasmania)
Dr Chakkaphan Sutthirat (Chulalongkorn University)
Prof Hai Thanh Tran (Hanoi University of Mining and Geology)
SE07 Active Geodynamics, Deformation, Anisotropy And Growth of Eastern Himalaya * Dr Debasis D. Mohanty (North East Institute of Science and Technology)
Dr Ritima Das (University of Cambridge)
SE08 General Contributions in Solid Earth * Prof J. Bruce H. Shyu (National Taiwan University)
Prof Carlo Arcilla (University of the Philippines Diliman)
SE09 Active Volcanic Processes from the Mantle to the Atmosphere: Multidisciplinary Approaches to Monitoring, Hazards, and Impacts * Dr Florian M. Schwandner (NASA Ames Research Center)
Dr Helena Albert (Nanyang Technological University)
SE10 Dynamic System of Earth: Interactions from Surface to Core * Dr Takashi Nakagawa (The University of Hong Kong)
Dr Weijia Kuang (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
Prof Xiaodong Song (Peking University)
Prof Daoyuan Sun (University of Science and Technology of China)
Dr Eh Tan (Academia Sinica)
SE11 Geophysical Investigation and Structures of the Orogenic Belt and Numerical Modeling * Prof Xiaoyu Guo (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Rui Gao (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Lun Li (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Jie Liao (Sun Yat-sen University)
Dr Xiao Xu (Sun Yat-sen University)
SE12 From Earthquakes and Fault Ruptures to Seismic Hazards of Southeast and East Asia * Dr Yu Wang (National Taiwan University)
Dr Chung-Han Chan (National Central University)
Dr Noelynna Ramos (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Dr Xuhua Shi (Zhejiang University)
Dr Myo Thant (University of Yangon)
SE13 Landslide Identification, Prediction, and Monitoring Using Multi-Disciplinary Emerging Technologies and Early Warning Systems in a Multi-Hazard Framework * Prof Chih-Chung Chung (National Central University)
Prof Jia-Jyun Dong (National Central University)
Dr Mauro Rossi (National Research Council (CNR))
Dr Ying-Hsin Wu (Kyoto University)
Dr Che-Ming Yang (National Chiao Tung University)
SE14 Active Tectonics, Faults and Large Fast & Slow Earthquakes * Dr Sushil Kumar (Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology)
Mr Sudhir Rajaure (Ministry of Industry)
SE16 Integrating Our Understanding of the 2018 Mw 7.5 Palu Earthquakes and Its Tsunami * Dr Yu Wang (National Taiwan University)
Mr Mudrik Daryono (Indonesian Institute of Sciences - LIPI)
Prof Philip Li-Fan Liu (National University of Singapore)
Dr Qiang Qiu (University of Southern California)
Dr Shengji Wei (Nanyang Technological University)
SE17 Hydrological Signals in Geodetic Observations: from Space to Ground * Dr Wei Feng (Sun Yat-sen University)
Prof Annette Eicker (HafenCity University Hamburg)
Dr Laurent Longuevergne (University of Rennes 1)
Dr Pat Yeh ( Monash University)
SE18 Linking Numerical, Analytical and Experimental Modelling with Remote and Local Volcano Monitoring Data * Dr Benoit Taisne (Nanyang Technological University)
Prof Fidel Costa (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Adel Emadzadeh (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Paul Lundgren (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)
Dr Alberto Roman (Jet Propulsion Laboratory )
SE19 Multiscale Seismic Modelling and Imaging * Dr Ping Tong (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Lihui Chai (Sun Yat-Sen University)
Dr Shaolin Liu (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Guojie Song (Southwest Petroleum University)
Prof Xu Yang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
SE20 Crustal Mechanics Integrations: Observations, Models and Implications * Dr Liqing Jiao (Nanyang Technological University)
Dr Chung-Han Chan (National Central University)
Dr Hung-Yu Wu (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
SE21 Understanding the Geodynamics of Subduction Zones * Dr Rebecca Farrington (University of Melbourne)
Mr Dan Sandiford (The University of Melbourne)
Prof Ting Yang (Southern University of Science and Technology)
SE22 Emerging Trends in Ore Deposit Studies in the Asia Oceania Region * Dr Jillian Aira Gabo-Ratio (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Dr Chun-Kit Lai (Universiti Brunei Darussalam)
Dr Betchaida Payot (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Prof Mega Fatimah Rosana (Padjadjaran University)
Dr Kotaro Yonezu (Kyushu University)
SE23 Oceanic Lithosphere: from Ridge to Arc * Dr Betchaida Payot (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Dr Norikatsu Akizawa (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Biswajit Ghosh (Calcutta University)
SE24 Geotechnical and Geophysical Site Characterization * Prof Sung-Woo Moon (Nazarbayev University)
Prof Taeseo Ku (National University of Singapore)
SE28 Advances in Fiber-optic Technologies for Geophysical Applications * Dr Philippe Jousset (GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences)
Dr Yosuke Aoki (The University of Tokyo)
Dr Yunyue Li (National University of Singapore)
Dr Benoit Taisne (Nanyang Technological University)
SE30 Tectonics and Geohazards in the Western Pacific: Geologic Models and Geophysical Constraints * Dr Leo Armada (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Prof Carla Dimalanta (University of the Philippines Diliman)
Prof Shu-Kun Hsu (National Central University)

SS - Special Sessions

5 records
Code Title Conveners
SS01 Satellite Observations for Tropical Cyclone Research * Dr Tsengdar Lee (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Dr Jack Kaye (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Earth Science Division)
Prof Yukari Takayabu (The University of Tokyo)
SS02 The Brewer-Dobson and Hadley Circulations in a Changing Climate: Evolution and Impacts * Dr Richard Eckman (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
Prof Shigeo Yoden (Kyoto University)
SS03 Mineral Desert Dust * Prof Sang-Woo Kim (Seoul National University)
Dr Jack Kaye (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Earth Science Division)
Dr Barry Lefer (NASA)
SS04 Oceans * Dr Jack Kaye (National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Earth Science Division)
Prof Philip Li-Fan Liu (National University of Singapore)
SS05 Space Agency Remote Sensing of the Earth * Dr Wenjian ZHANG (World Meteorological Organisation)
Dr Richard Eckman (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)